logo

移民局重磅I移民局关于旅游身份转学生身份最新变动政策

787 0 0 2017-07-27

Special Instructions for B-1/B-2 Visitors Who Want to Enroll in School


Is it permissible to enroll in school while in B-1/B-2 status?


No, it is not.  The regulations, at 8 CFR 214.2(b)(7), specifically prohibit a course of study in the United States while in B-1 or B-2 status.


Before enrolling in a course of study, individuals who are in B-1 or B-2 status must first acquire F-1 (academic student) or M-1 (vocational student) status.  Enrolling in a course of study while in B-1/B-2 status will result in a status violation.  Individuals in B-1 or B-2 status, who have violated their nonimmigrant status by enrolling in a course of study, are not eligible to extend their B status or change to F-1 or M-1 status. These regulations provide no exceptions.


不可以。 旅游身份必须获得合法的学生身份之后方可进入学校学习。 以旅游身份进行学习是违法移民政策的。


在参加学习之前,具有B-1或B-2身份的个人必须首先获得F-1(学生)或M-1(职业学生)身份。 在B-1 / B-2状态下进入学习课程将导致身份违规。 B-1或B-2状态的个人通过报名参加学习而违反非移民身份,不符合B级身份或更改为F-1或M-1状态。 这些规定也不例外。


乐学注解:近几年以旅游身份进入美国公立小学初中高中的国际学生越来越多了,导致政府资源被滥用。此次更新明确了一下:即旅游身份在任何时候都无法入读美国学校进行学习。



How can I obtain F-1 or M-1 status?


If you currently hold B-1 or B-2 nonimmigrant status and would like to enroll in a course of study,you may apply to change to either F-1 or M-1 student status if:


You have not yet enrolled in classes;

Your current status has not expired; and

You have not worked in the United States without employment authorization.

To change your nonimmigrant status from B-1 or B-2 to F-1 or M-1, you must file a Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status and include the required fee and documents listed in the instructions.


You must maintain your B-1 or B-2 status while your Form I-539 is pending. You will need to file a second Form I-539, with a separate fee, to request an extension of your B-1 or B-2 status if:


Your current status will expire more than 30 days before the initial F-1 or M-1 program start date. We may approve your Form I-539 change of status request only if you are maintaining your B-1/B-2 status up to 30 days before your program’s initial start date. If your status will expire more than 30 days before your F-1 or M-1 program’s initial start date, you must file a second Form I-539 requesting to extend your B-1 or B-2 status. If you do not file this extension request on time, we will deny your Form I-539 request to change to F-1 or M-1 status. Please check our processing times to determine if you need to file a request to extend your B-1/B-2 status.


如何获取F-1或M-1状态?


如果您目前持有B-1或B-2非移民身份,并且想加入学习课程,则可以申请更改F-1或M-1学生身份:需要满足以下几个条件


你还没有上课;

您当前的身份状态尚未过期;且

没有经过授权就没有在美国工作过


您的非移民身份从B-1或B-2更改为F-1或M-1,您必须提交I-539表格,申请扩展/更改非移民状态,并包含说明中列出的所需费用和文件。


您的表单I-539待定审核的时候,您必须您的B-1或B-2状态。如果无法维持身份状态,您需要提交另外一张I-539表单,另收费用,要求延长您的B-1或B-2状态。


您的当前身份状态将在初始F-1或M-1程序开始日期之前超过30天怎么办?只有在您的程序初始开始日期前30天保持您的B-1 / B-2状态,我们才可以批准您的I-539表格更改。如果您的状态将在F-1或M-1程序的初始开始日期之前超过30天,您必须提交第二个I-539表格来请求扩展您的B-1或B-2状态。如果您不及时提交此扩展请求,我们将拒绝您的Form I-539请求更改为F-1或M-1状态。请检查我们的处理时间,以确定是否需要提出延长您的B-1 / B-2状态的请求。


Your F-1 or M-1 program start date is deferred to the following academic term or semester because we did not make a decision on your Form I-539 change of status application before your originally intended F-1 program start date. You must file a second Form I-539 in order to bridge the gap in time between when your current status expires and the 30 day period before your new F-1 program start date.

Because extending your current stay in B-1 or B-2 status and changing from B-1 or B-2 to F-1 or M-1 status are two distinct benefits, you must pay a separate filing fee for each request. See the User Fee Statute, 31 U.S.C. 9701.


您的F-1或M-1程序开始日期推迟到以下学术期限或学期,因为在您原来的F-1计划开始之前,我们没有对您的I-539表格更改状态申请做出决定。 您必须提交第二个I-539表格,以弥合您当前状态到期的时间与新F-1计划开始日期前30天的时间差距。

因为延长您目前的B-1或B-2状态,或是从B-1或B-2更改为F-1或M-1状态是两个不同的益处,您必须为每个请求支付单独的申请费。 参见“用户费用规约”,31 U.S.C.9701。



Please Note:


If you enroll in a course of study before we approve your Form I-539 change of status application, you will be ineligible to change your nonimmigrant status from B 1/B-2 to F-1 or M-1.

If you apply to extend your B-1/B-2 status and you have already enrolled in a course of study, we will deny your extension request because you will have violated your status.

If You Are Not Eligible to Change Your Status


If you are not eligible to change your nonimmigrant status to F-1 or M-1 while in the United States, you may apply for an F-1 or M 1 visa at a U.S. consulate. For information about consular processing, please visit the Department of State’s website at www.state.gov/travel. For information about the Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP), please visit the SEVP website at www.ice.gov/sevis or the Study in the States website at https://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/.

We encourage all students and prospective students to work closely with their designated school official (DSO) to coordinate the timing of applying for change of status and enrolling in a course of study.


如果您在批准I-539表格更改状态申请之前注册上课,则不符合将B 1 / B-2的非移民状态更改为F-1或M-1的资格。


如果您申请扩展您的B-1 / B-2状态的时候,并且您已经注册了一个学习课程,我们将拒绝您的扩展请求,因为您将违反您的状态。


如果您不合格更改您的状态


如果您没有资格在美国将非移民身份更改为F-1或M-1,则可以在美国领事馆申请F-1或M 1签证。有关领事处理的信息,请访问国务院网站www.state.gov/travel。有关学生和交流访问者计划(SEVP)的信息,请访问SEVP网站www.ice.gov/sevis或国家网站的研究网址https://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/。


我们鼓励所有学生和潜在学生与指定的学校官员(DSO)密切合作,协调申请改变身份和参加学习课程的时间安排。


乐学注解:

1. 重新明确了身份转换的三个条件:你还没有上课;您当前的身份状态尚未过期;且没有经过授权就没有在美国工作过


2.同时明确身份转换的期限问题:学校开学日期前30天保持您的B-1 / B-2状态,我们才可以批准您的I-539表格更改。如果不能保持合法的身份状态,需要递交第二份表格进行身份延期,并且同时在递交一份身份延期的申请费用; 如果F-1或M-1程序开始日期推迟到以下学术期限或学期,也必须重新递交身份延期的申请,并且同时在递交一份身份延期的申请费 。所以,现在按照移民局的审核进度和情况,旅游身份转学生身份无论如何都需要同时进行身份延期的申请了.


关于我们:

公司介绍:乐学乐游美国教育集团于2012年创建于美国洛杉矶,现在公司经过四年的发展,已经形成美国留学游学

美国旅游 投资移民赴美医疗一体化的集团公司。公司总部位于美国的洛杉矶,并于2014年和2015年分别在中国的辽宁大连和安徽合肥创建了两家自己的直属分公司。



我们的联系方式:

USA

ALHAMBRA:1212 S Atlantic Blvd,101&201, Alhambra,CA 91803



TEL :+1(626)872-1866



中国



合肥:安徽省合肥市蔚蓝商务港A座1520、1521室

电话:0551-64660885

大连:辽宁省大连市沙河口区天兴罗斯福国际大厦1505室

电话:0411-84522286







快给朋友分享吧!

0人已收藏

已赞0
在线咨询 <<